busted m&a deals headed for litigation - Jackson Walker LLP
[…] allow it in the representations. Other buyers will respond that the exception would be<br />
inappropriate because the risk of such limitations should fall on the seller and the<br />
shareholders.<br />
In most states, shareholder approval of an asset sale has historically been required if<br />
the corporation is selling all or substantially all of its assets. The Delaware courts have used<br />
both “qualitative” and “quantitative” tests in interpreting the phrase “substantially all,” as it<br />
is used in Section 271 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) which requires<br />
stockholder approval <strong>for</strong> a corporation to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its<br />
property and assets.” See Gimbel v. The Signal Companies, Inc., 316 A.2d 599 (Del. Ch.<br />
1974) (assets representing 41% of net worth but only 15% of gross revenues held not to be<br />
“substantially all”); Katz v. Bregman, 431 A.2d 1274 (Del. Ch. 1981) (51% of total assets,<br />