busted m&a deals headed for litigation - Jackson Walker LLP
[…] <strong>for</strong>th in this Agreement.<br />
COMMENT<br />
While there is no legal requirement that an acquisition agreement contain recitals, they can<br />
help the reader understand the basic context and structure of the acquisition. Recitals are<br />
typically declarative statements of fact, but these statements normally do not serve as<br />
separate representations or warranties of the parties. The parties and their counsel should,<br />
however, be aware of the possible legal effect of recitals. See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 622<br />
(“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between<br />
the parties thereto . . . .”).<br />
4032470v.1<br />
- 25 -
Agreement<br />
The parties, intending to be legally bound, agree as follows:<br />
1. DEFINITIONS AND USAGE<br />
COMMENT<br />
It is useful, both to reduce the length of other sections and to facilitate changes<br />