busted m&a deals headed for litigation - Jackson Walker LLP
[…] depends upon the existence and importance of the various types of intellectual property<br />
assets in a particular transaction. For example, patents and trade secrets can be the key asset<br />
of a technology-driven manufacturing company, while trademarks and copyrights could be<br />
the principal asset of a service company. Below are descriptions of the main categories of<br />
intellectual property and how they are treated in the Model Agreement.<br />
Patents. There are three types of United States patents. A “utility patent” may be<br />
granted under 35 U.S.C. § 101 <strong>for</strong> “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or<br />
composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” Patents also may be<br />
granted under Chapter 15, 35 U.S.C. §§161-164 (a “plant patent”) <strong>for</strong> new varieties of plants<br />
(other than tuber or plants found in an uncultivated state). Finally, a patent may be granted<br />
4032470v.1<br />
- 108 -