07.02.2015 Views
[…] practice for an employer "to dominate or interfere with the formation<br />

or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial<br />

or other support to it.' 12 Section 7 of the act guarantees to employees<br />

"the right to self-organization" and "to bargain collectively<br />

through representatives of their own choosing." Section 8 (2) is<br />

clearly intended to protect this right by proscribing any form of<br />

employer participation in the formation or administration of a labor<br />

organization of employees.<br />

The term "labor organization," as used in section 8 (2) is defined in<br />

section 2 (5), to mean "any organization of any kind, or any agency<br />

or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees<br />

participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part,<br />

of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes,<br />

wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work."<br />

Organizations which have been involved in cases arising under section<br />

8 (2) vary greatly in type and characteristics. The organization may<br />

be complex in structure and engage in a wide range of activities including<br />