You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
Hart<br />
35<br />
Hochfügen – Marchkopf – Rastkogel hut Trail No. 14, Time: Hochfügen<br />
– Marchkopf – Rastkogel hut – Hochfügen approx. 8 hours<br />
The trail leaves from Hochfügen and crosses the Holzalm to the Marchkopf<br />
(2499m) - on the ridge carry on to the Kraxentrager and then to the Kreuzjoch<br />
and the Rastkogel hut. Return to Hochfügen from the Rastkogel hut via the<br />
Sidanjoch and the Viertelalm third-level and first-level pasture.<br />
Hochfügen – Gilfert (2506m) Trail No. 15<br />
Time: Hochfügen – Gilfert – Hochfügen approx. 5 1/2 hours<br />
From Hochfügen on the gravelled track as far as the Lamarkalm (second-level<br />
pasture) - from there the trail continues to the summit of the Gilfert (detour<br />
to the Sonntagsköpfl possible) - from the summit the trail runs across the<br />
Lamarkalm third level pasture and back to Hochfügen.<br />
Hiking and walking trails from Hart<br />
Gasthof Neuhäusl<br />
Time: Hart - Gasthof Neuhäusl - Hart approx. 3/4 hour<br />
Start out from Gasthof Hamberg (Niederhart) along the road to Fügen -<br />
turn right before the Ziller bridge - the road then follows the Ziller river as<br />
far as Gasthof Neuhäusl. The return journey is the same as far as the turning<br />
- from there follow the sign on the left to Niederhart-Oberhart and you will<br />
return to Gasthof Hamberg.<br />
Low and High waterfall, Time: Hart - Waterfall - Hart, approx. 1 1/2 hour<br />
Turn right just behind the Gasthof Hamberg (Niederhart) - cross a small<br />
bridge, then turn immediately to the left and continue along the asphalt road<br />
to Helfenstein-Haselbach. Turn left before the Ziller bridge and continue as<br />
far as the Restaurant Almdiele - turn to the left along a gravel track as far as<br />
the High Waterfall.<br />
A second way of walking to the waterfalls is via a route to Oberhart as far as<br />
the parish church, then turn right and follow the road to the playground. Turn<br />
right here and walk along the Bird Trail (at short intervals you can read the<br />
many information panels about the native birds) - past the Small Waterfall to<br />
the Large Waterfall. (approx. 1 1/2 hours). For the return journey you can take<br />
the well-marked Bird Trail.<br />
St Mary‘s Chapel - Stations of the Rosary (Rosenkranzweg)<br />
Time: Niederhart - St Mary‘s Chapel - Niederhart approx. 2 hours<br />
Turn left at Gasthof Hamberg in Niederhart and continue along the road to<br />
Oberhart and the parish church. Between the parish church and hotel Hoppet,<br />
a <strong>hiking</strong> trail leads off through the woods along the Stations of the Rosary to<br />
St Mary‘s Chapel.<br />
Säulingerhof, Time: Niederhart - Säulingerhof - Hart, approx. 3 hours<br />
Walk from Niederhart (Gasthof Hamberg) following the route to St Mary‘s<br />
Chapel. From here walk - bearing left - for about 25 minutes - along the<br />
asphalt road to Gasthof Säulingerhof. The route back along the high-altitude<br />
road is very beautiful - head towards Steinerhof, but before the Steinerhof<br />
turn to the right and head south towards Hart. Another option: Leave Gasthof<br />
Säulingerhof and head towards Bruck am Ziller – at the Rumerhof sign turn to<br />
the left and then, through meadows and woods, you will come to Oberhart and<br />
the parish church. Yet another possible route would be to go as far as Bruck<br />
am Ziller - turn left there and then follow the Ziller river via Gasthof Neuhäusl<br />
back to Niederhart.