11.07.2015 Views
[…] The tax credit may be determined on aconsolidated basis regardless <strong>of</strong> whe<strong>the</strong>r or not <strong>the</strong> corporation entitled to <strong>the</strong>credit contributed to <strong>the</strong> tax liability <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> consolidated group." (emphasis added)).11See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-5020(A)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2012) (authorizing <strong>the</strong>filing <strong>of</strong> a consolidated return for a parent corporation and substantially controlledsubsidiaries); id. § 12-6-5020(D) (providing that "[a] consolidated return means asingle return for two or more corporations in which income or loss is separatelydetermined").12See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-5020(F) (providing that corporation, which files aconsolidated return and is entitled to one or more income tax credits, mustdetermine credits on a consolidated basis).50