12.07.2015 Views
[…] Request <strong>for</strong> prior approval must be in writing.“Immediately after such jurors are drawn, the magistrate shall issue his writ of venir facias <strong>for</strong> suchjurors regarding their attendance on the first day of the week <strong>for</strong> which they have been drawn <strong>and</strong>such writ shall be <strong>for</strong>thwith delivered to the magistrate’s constable or the sheriff of the countyconcerned.” § 22-2-90 (D).Section 22-2-100 provides that “[t]he names drawn pursuant to either Section 22-2-80 or Section 22-2-90 must be placed in a hat or box <strong>and</strong> individual names r<strong>and</strong>omly drawn out one at a time until sixjurors <strong>and</strong> four alternates are selected. Each party has a maximum of six (6) peremptory challengesas to primary judges <strong>and</strong> four (4) peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors, <strong>and</strong> other challenges<strong>for</strong> cause as the court permits. If <strong>for</strong> any reason it is impossible to select sufficient jurors <strong>and</strong>alternates from the names drawn, names must be drawn r<strong>and</strong>omly from Compartment ‘A’ untilsufficient jurors <strong>and</strong> alternates are selected.”