13.07.2015 Views
[…] Stat. §§ 19.21–.39 &19.81–.98; Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 16-4-201–205 & 16-4-401–408.


ecords and affairs of the organization receiving and spending the funds." Id. at404, 401 S.E.2d at 165. If public bodies were not subject to the FOIA,governmental bodies could subvert the FOIA by funneling State funds to nonprofitcorporations so that those corporations could act, outside the public's view,as proxies for the State. Moreover, South Carolina is not alone in extending itsFOIA to cover entities beyond the traditional governmental entities based on thereceipt of public funds. 7 Several states—Arkansas, Kansas, North Dakota,7See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 25-19-103(4) (defining "public meetings" as including themeetings of "all other boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations in the Stateof Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds") &(5)(A) (defining "public records" as including records of the activity of "any otheragency or improvement district that is wholly or partially supported by publicfunds"); Ga.