13.07.2015 Views
[…] Laws § 15.232 (defining a "public body" subject to the act as including"[a]ny other body . . . which is primarily funded by or through state or localauthority"); N.D. Cent. Code § 44-04-17.1(13) (defining a "public entity" subjectto the statute as including "[o]rganizations or agencies supported in whole or inpart by public funds, or expending public funds"); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.003(defining a "governmental body" subject to the state's public records law asincluding "the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation,commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported inwhole or in part by public funds"); Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (defining a "publicbody" subject to the statute as including "other organizations . . . supported whollyor principally by public funds"); W. Va.