12.07.2015 Views
[…] (2009) (“The Commission shall also have thepower . . . to require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all documentaryevidence relating to the execution of its duties.”).266. See 49 U.S.C. § 30166(e) (2009) (The Secretary . . . reasonably may require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle ormotor vehicle equipment to keep records, and a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to make reports, to enable theSecretary to decide whether [it] has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed or orderissued under this chapter.); 15 U.S.C. § 2065(b) (2009) (“Every person who is a manufacturer, private labeler, ordistributor of a consumer product shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, and provide suchin<strong>for</strong>mation as the Commission may, by rule, reasonably require <strong>for</strong> the purposes of implementing this Act, or todetermine compliance with rules or orders prescribed under this Act.”).267. Consumer Product Safety Act, Pub.