Id. § 245(b) (2). The Act also establishes penalties for whoever, “by force or threatof force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate orinterfere with” another pers<strong>on</strong> for (1) “participating” in federal programs or civil duties“without discriminati<strong>on</strong> <strong>on</strong> account of race, color, religi<strong>on</strong> or nati<strong>on</strong>al origin,” or (2)“affording another