12.07.2015 Views
[…] Congressmust pass an appropriations bill for the District, as it does for every federalagency. Thus, from local budget formulation to implementation the process cantake as many as eighteen months. 33 The form and structure of the District makes28 District of Columbia Delegate Act, Pub. L. No. 91-405, 84 Stat. 845 (1970).29 u.S. CONST. amend. XXIII, § 1 ("The District constituting the seat of Government of theUnited States shaU appoint in such manner as the Congress may direct: A number of electors ofPresident and Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congressto which the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in no event more than the least populousState ... "). Id.30 District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act, Pub.