12.07.2015 Views
[…] Georgia courts denied post-convictionDNA testing to Eddie Crawford, accused of the rape and murder of his niece in1983, and convicted and sentenced him to death in 1984.'° The appellate courtoverturned his conviction and he was retried, convicted and sentenced to death in1987.71vated child molestation, aggravated sodomy and aggravated battery. See GA. CoDE ANN. §17-10-6.1(a)(I)-(7) (2009).64 Hunter v. State, 669 S.E.2d 533 (Ga.App. 2008).65 [d. (citing GA. CODE ANN. § 5-5-41(c)(1».66 GA. CODE ANN. § 5-5-41(c)(3)(B) requires the petitioner to show that "[t]he evidence wasnot subjected to the requested DNA testing because the existence of the evidence was unknown tothe petitioner or to the petitioner's trial attorney prior to trial or because the technology for thetesting was not available at the time of trial." (emphasis added).67 North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970) (an individual accused of a crime may voluntarily,knowingly and understandingly consent to the imposition of prison sentence even if he is unwillingor unable to admit his participation in acts constituting the crime).68 Weeks v.