12.07.2015 Views
[…] The issues surroundingthe District's procurement law and the difficulties observing it are plentifuland well documented.The District of Columbia's Contracting and Procurement Task Force and theGovernment Accountability Office reports, though years old, found that therewas a lack of empowerment of the CPO as well as a lack of respect for generallyacceptable procurement law. The mUltiple agency exemptions contribute to that119 D.C. CODE § 6-603.01 (17)(VV) (2010).120 D.C. CODE § 1-204.04(b) (2010). ("The Council shall have the authority to create, abolish,or organize any office, agency, department or instrumentality of the government of the District .... ")121 D.C. CODE §2-303.20 (2010).122 D.C. CODE § 2-204.51(b)(1) (2010).