13.07.2015 Views
[…] beforethe commencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies thedebtor with at least two communications sent to the debtor withthe current account number of the debtor and the address atwhich such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then anyrequired notice must be sent to that address and mustinclude the account number. 52 The foregoing are just examples46. Id. at 232.47. Id. at 242.48. Id. at 243.49. See id. at 240–42 (discussing and citing In re Banks, 299 F.3d 296 (4thCir. 2002); In re Ruehle, 412 F.3d 679 (6th Cir. 2005); and In re Hanson, 397F.3d 482 (7th Cir. 2005)).50. 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(A) (2006) (“The debtor shall file a list ofcreditors.”).51. 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1) (2006) (“If notice is required to be given by thedebtor to a creditor under this title, any rule, any applicable law, or any order ofthe court, such notice shall contain the name, address, and last 4 digits of thetaxpayer identification number of the debtor.”).52. 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)(A) (“If, within the 90 days before thecommencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2204

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!