07.04.2016 Views
[…] To confuse matters<br />

further, many of these precedents do not fit within one—and in some cases, any—of the<br />

statutory definitions. Collectively, however, these definitions and precedents allow one to form<br />

an imprecise operational definition of “international terrorism.”<br />

The U.S. State Department has long noted the lack of a single accepted legal definition of<br />

terrorism, 22 but has sometimes cited the definition found at Section 140 of the Foreign<br />

Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2656f (FRAA<br />

Section 140). This provision requires the U.S. State Department to publish annual reports on<br />

patterns of global terrorism. This section defines “international terrorism” as “terrorism involving<br />

the citizens or the territory of more than 1 country,” and defines “terrorism” as “premeditated,<br />

politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups<br />

or clandestine agents.” This definition does not further define “violence,” nor does it clarify that<br />