25.04.2021 Views
[…] out that, “states are also facing a potential increase in cost in the form of a<br />

penalty under federal law for failing to achieve a paternity establishment<br />

percentage of at least 90 percent, which is a high threshold considering<br />

that courts have been closed or had limited access for more than three<br />

months in many states and in-hospital paternity acknowledgement<br />

processes have been interrupted.” Nine months later, as the pandemic<br />

continues, the impact is sustained.<br />

The federal law that establishes the paternity establishment penalty is 42<br />

USC 652 (g)(3), which provides, “the Secretary may modify the<br />

requirements of this subsection to take into account such additional<br />

variables as the Secretary identifies (including the percentage of children in<br />

a State who are born out of wedlock or for whom support has not been<br />

established) that affect the ability of a State to meet the requirements of<br />

this subsection.” Last summer, NCCSD shared with OCSE that the impact<br />

of the pandemic may provide the additional variables that warrant a<br />

temporary reduction in the 90 percent PEP penalty requirement.<br />