06.06.2013 Views
[…] 224 42 Stat. 388 (1922), 7 U. S.C . §§ 291-292. The statute is comm only<br />

referred to as the Capper-Volstead Act in honor <strong>of</strong> its principal sponsors,<br />

Senator Arthur Capper and Rep. Andrew Volstead. The actual title is "An<br />

Act To author ize association <strong>of</strong> producer s <strong>of</strong> agricultural products."<br />

88<br />

A. Membership must be limited to "persons engaged in the<br />

production <strong>of</strong> agricultur al products as farmers, planters,<br />

ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers.. ."<br />

225 7 U.S.C. § 291.


B. Agricultural producers may:<br />

i) "act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or<br />

without capital stock"<br />

ii) "in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling,<br />

and marketing such products <strong>of</strong> persons so engaged."<br />

C. Such associations may:<br />

i) "have marketing agencies in common," and<br />