Firth of Tay to Moray - Sustrans
Firth of Tay to Moray - Sustrans
Firth of Tay to Moray - Sustrans
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
Birnam Dunkeld Cycle 5<br />
Miles<br />
0 0.5<br />
1<br />
B898<br />
Category: Riverside cycle path<br />
Distance: 3 miles/5 kilometres<br />
Time: 30 minutes<br />
Gradient: Flat<br />
Surface: Forest track and dust<br />
0<br />
Kilometres<br />
0.5 1<br />
1.5<br />
To<br />
Pitlochry<br />
Start/<br />
Finish<br />
A923<br />
Loch <strong>of</strong> the Lowes Visi<strong>to</strong>r<br />
Centre (Scottish Wildlife Trust)<br />
King’s<br />
Seat<br />
Hotel<br />
Dunkeld (National<br />
Trust for Scotland)<br />
Abbey<br />
Dunkeld<br />
Chapter House Museum<br />
(Museums Galleries Scotland)<br />
A9<br />
Inver<br />
This route leads through some very scenic and interesting parts<br />
The Hermitage<br />
<strong>of</strong> Highland (National Trust Perthshire. Beatrix Potter fans should make a short<br />
de<strong>to</strong>ur for in Scotland) Birnam <strong>to</strong> visit The Beatrix Potter Centre and Garden;<br />
the imaginative author spent childhood summers in the area.<br />
Cross the <strong>Tay</strong>, on Telford’s famous bridge, <strong>to</strong> enter adjoining<br />
Dunkeld. Once a significant Pictish centre, it is now a bustling<br />
and prosperous <strong>to</strong>wn Dundonnachie<br />
with several good eateries. Continue up the<br />
main street and turn left in<strong>to</strong> the grounds <strong>of</strong> the Hil<strong>to</strong>n Dunkeld<br />
House Hotel <strong>to</strong> join a track that leads along the tree-lined river<br />
banks. Further on, the track loops up and over the river and<br />
railway giving fine views <strong>of</strong> the river valley. Continue on minor<br />
roads <strong>to</strong> Pitlochry or retrace your outward route.<br />
A882<br />
Heading south from Birnam, an underpass under the A9 leads<br />
past the train station and on<strong>to</strong> a cycleway alongside the A9.<br />
Route 77 then follows minor roads for 10 miles <strong>to</strong> Pitcairngreen<br />
(see Map 4).<br />
Dunkeld &<br />
Birnam Station<br />
Start/<br />
Finish<br />
Beatrix Potter<br />
Garden & Birnam<br />
Institute<br />
A9<br />
River <strong>Tay</strong><br />
A984<br />
Birnam<br />
To Perth<br />
13 & Pitcairngreen<br />
14