You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
Joss Naylor Challenge<br />
Route:<br />
Pooley Bridge, Barton <strong>Fell</strong>, Arthur Pike, Loadpot Hill, Wether<br />
Hill, Red Crag, Raven Howe, High Raise, Kidsty Pike (just off the<br />
ridge), Rampsgill Head, High Street, Thornthwaite Beacon, Stony<br />
Cove Pike, Pike Howe, Kirkstone Pass.<br />
Red Screes, Hart Crag, Fairfield, Seat Sandal, Dunmail<br />
Riase.<br />
Steel <strong>Fell</strong>, High Raise, Rosset Pike, Bowfell, Esk Pike, Great End,<br />
Great Gable, Kirk <strong>Fell</strong>, Pillar, Scoat <strong>Fell</strong>, Steeple, Haycock,<br />
Seatallan, Middle <strong>Fell</strong>, finishing at the bridge at Greendale<br />
[143056].<br />
Joss covered the route in 11:30 on a day of heavy rain and strong<br />
SW winds (!). Successful challengers should contact:<br />
Joss Naylor<br />
Bowdendale,<br />
Wasdale,<br />
Seascale,<br />
Cumbria.<br />
CA20 1ES<br />
MBE,<br />
Kev Borman (from a press release?)<br />
Ed. I think Jeff Harrison has already (unsuccessfully(?))<br />
attempted the challenge.<br />
> > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > ><br />
ALMOST ALL THE DONALDS<br />
IN A WEEK<br />
In 1981 Colin Donnelly completed "all the Southern Uplands<br />
2000 footers" in 11 days; 130 peaks and 380 miles. Beyond a<br />
mumbled "there's a lot to come off that" during a casual<br />
conversation I was unable to get any more details, although I<br />
understand it was a solo continuous backpacking trip.<br />
In my more deluded moments I thought I might emulate this<br />
feat but was saved from making a fool of myself by the fact that<br />
I could only afford to spend a week on the venture. Moreover, the<br />
weather had been awful and I am getting too old for continuous<br />
soggy clothes and inadequate food. Instead I settled for<br />
attempting all the 'Donalds' in the Southern Uplands; i.e.<br />
excluding the Ochils and Cheviots but including the outliers,<br />
Tinto and Cauldcleugh Head. Including the 27 "points" with a<br />
contour over 610 metres, there were 158 tops and peaks. I decided<br />
that I would go for them in a week, solo but returning to the car<br />
to travel between groups of hills.<br />
Starting in Galloway where I endeavoured to escape the midges<br />
as fast as possible, I worked my way Eastwards, achieving my aim<br />
(to the nearest 10 minutes) based on top to top timimg.<br />
15