A new location for<strong>Odfjell</strong>’s PID laboratoryIt has been a while since we have heardfrom the Petrochemical Industrial Distillation(PID) unit, the processing plant at <strong>Odfjell</strong>Terminal (Rotterdam). In this issue of the<strong>Odfjell</strong> <strong>Quarterly</strong>, we put the light on PID’slaboratory, which only a few weeks agomoved into new premises. We have spokenwith Nils Taal, Manager Laboratory, proudlyintroducing his department.Research“Before we can distillate a new product,we often have to execute a detailedinvestigation on how we can carry out theprocess in the best and most efficient waypossible and what the results are likely tobe. Such investigations are made at the PIDlaboratory. After the theoretical approach,the next step is a small-scale trial-distillationthat we carry out in our laboratory. In thisway we can closely monitor what the resultsof the process actually will be”, Nils explains.The samples taken during these trial-sessionsare being analyzed very minutely. Based onthese sample results PID specifies the qualityof the end products in the contracts with itscustomers.Process and quality controlThe PID laboratory ensures a continuoushigh quality of the products that are beingdistilled by the PID. Both the productscoming from the feedstock-tanks as wellas finished products are analyzed on theirspecific characteristics. “We also takesamples during the distillation process andanalyze those on key parameters. In this waywe can not only guarantee the quality of thedistilled products, but also the continuity ofthe process”.Nils continues his story: “In the PID-laboratorywe have two very experienced analysts, Anitavan den Bulk and Johan de Jong, and myselfas manager of the laboratory. The abovementionedactivities are done by Anitaand Johan during normal office hours. Butdistillation is a continuous activity, 24 hoursa day – 7 days a week. Outside normaloffice-hours the quality control is handedover to the PID-operators, working in shifts.Before leaving for the evening or weekend,the analysts make sure that all analysisequipment is ready for use by the operators”.Nils confirms: “By working in this way, theproduct quality is secured and guaranteedthroughout the entire distillation-process”.The PID laboratory’s new premisesMoving the laboratoryWednesday September 8th was an importantday for PID’s laboratory-personnel, whenthey moved into the same building asSaybolt. Saybolt is one of the world’s largestinspection companies, and it has an office andlaboratory in OTR’s new office building sincethe beginning of this year. Nils recalls: “Withthe help of a removal company, Saybolt-staffand our own people, all equipment, fittings,documents and administration were movedfrom the old laboratory to the new one.We have our own restricted area withinSaybolt’s laboratory, accessible for <strong>Odfjell</strong>staffonly”. Coincidentally, <strong>Odfjell</strong> PID isalso an important customer for Saybolt, whoanalyses a lot of samples of finished productsat our request. However, <strong>Odfjell</strong> PID andSaybolt are two different, independent andstrictly separated companies. Nils stresses:“The process and research activities are fullyin our control and discretion, to protect ourcustomer’s interests by guaranteeing 100%secrecy and independence to them”.Beneficial for the customer“Operating next door to Saybolt offerssubstantial benefits”, Nils concludes. “Thelines of communication between us arevery short and consequently the time forprocessing of analyses as well. The result isthat our customers get the analysis-resultsand their processed product much sooner.Another big advantage is that we can useequipment from Saybolt, whenever needed.Preparing for a laboratory test distillationIn short: The relationship with Saybolt leadsto an optimal process control”.Whilst preparing equipment for a nextdistillation, Nils ends: “If customers orcolleagues are interested to see what the PIDlaboratory is all about, feel free to contact usor just pop-by. Also if you have any question,don’t hesitate to call us”.odfjell quarterly 18
The <strong>Odfjell</strong> <strong>Quarterly</strong> Brain TeaserThe treasure onWabble IslandOn the very small and remote Wabble Island live two kinds of people;half the inhabitants are wibblers and the rest are wobblers. They look,move and sound just the same, but for one important difference: thewibblers always tell the truth whilst the wobblers always lie. An ancientmyth tells of a grand treasure being buried somewhere on the island, andone day a treasure hunter, Fan Oddbow, arrives on the island to try tofind it. However, before starting to excavate Mr. Oddbow wants to knowwhether there really is a treasure or not, a fact to which the natives areall familiar. The Wabble Chief has allowed him one question only, towhatever person he chooses to ask. The problem for our friend Fan isthat although the islanders understand English perfectly, a strict tabooforbids them to use non-native words. Hence, when asking them a yes/noquestion, they reply ‘Zil’ or ‘Ding’. The trouble is that neither we nor ourfriend Fan know which of ‘Zil’ or ‘Ding’ means yes and which means no.And here finally we arrive at this issue’s brainteaser: How can FanOddbow in just one single question establish whether there is a treasureon Wabble Island? Remember that he does not know whether hisrespondent is a truth-telling wibbler or a lying wobbler, or what ‘Zil’ and‘Ding’ really means.We await your solutions, by November 15th at the very latest. And asusual, to qualify you will have to indicate the reasoning behind youranswer. Good luck!Solution to the previous <strong>Odfjell</strong> <strong>Quarterly</strong> Brain Teaser:In the summer issue the problem was to establish whether Anna or Barbara started servingin the first set, which Anna won 6 - 3. Five of the games were won by the player who didn’tserve. There are several ways to reach to correct solution, and below we offer a somewhatmathematically oriented solution:Let’s call the player serving in the first set P and her opponent Q. Nine games were played,thus P served in five games and Q in the remaining four. Assume P won x of the games sheserved and that she won y of the games she didn’t serve. Hence, P lost 5-x of the games sheserved, and consequently, Q won 5-x of the games she didn’t serve. The sum of games wonby the player not serving is y+(5-x), which according to the problem equals 5. Hence: y + (5-x)= 5, which gives x = y. The means that P won x+y = 2x games. This is an even number, andhence, Anna, who were the only player winning an even number (6) of games, must be P.Conclusion: Anna served in the first game.We have received eleven suggestions for solutions, which perhaps may not seem too bad.However, seen in context with the total number of readers (4,000 copies, each read by onaverage 1.6 (or so) persons) the response rate is ridiculously low. Nevertheless, praise andhonour to the six persons who submitted correct solutions. We also send somewhat morelimited applause to the two (both from Houston) who sent the correct answer (Anna), butfailed to provide a reasonable explanation why. Again we had to draw the winner, andthis time the prize and praise go to Ronaldo Gimenes, <strong>Odfjell</strong> Brasil in São Paulo. Parabéns,Ronaldo!odfjell quarterly 19