13.07.2015 Views
[…] The court’s decision mirroredthe language of the death penalty statute as it existed prior toNovember 2003. At that time, the statute directed that if a sentencingcourt found one or more aggravating factors, “the Court shall consider-67-


any aggravating and mitigating factors ***. If the Court determinesthat there are no mitigating factors sufficient to preclude theimposition of the death sentence, the Court shall sentence thedefendant to death.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(h) (West 2002). However, thestatute was changed in 2003, and it now directs: “the Court shallconsider any aggravating and mitigating factors ***. If the Courtdetermines, after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation,that death is the appropriate sentence, the Court shall sentence thedefendant to death.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(h) (West 2004). The change inthe sentencing statute was effective November 19, 2003; defendant’ssentencing hearing began September 3, 2003, and defendant wassentenced March 9, 2004.Defendant raised this claim in his posttrial motions.