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Page 1 of 18 On Board Diagnostics PCED 7/25/2009 http://www ...

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<strong>On</strong> <strong>Board</strong> <strong>Diagnostics</strong> <strong>PCED</strong><br />

<strong>http</strong>://<strong>www</strong>.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WV52/~MUS~LEN/14/...<br />

<strong>Page</strong> 15 <strong>of</strong> <strong>18</strong><br />

7/<strong>25</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />

KB66 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FPDM2<br />

Note: Be aware that P1234 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.<br />

Note: With no fault detected, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a<br />

random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.<br />

Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication <strong>of</strong> a fault while completing the following: (look for the FPM2 PID to change from the 50% value, or to stop fluctuating).<br />

Shake, wiggle, and bend the following circuits:<br />

FPDM2 GND<br />

FPDM2 PWR circuit to FPDM2<br />

FPM2 circuit between the FPDM2 and the PCM<br />

B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM2 power supply relay<br />

Lightly tap on the IFS to simulate road shock<br />

Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock<br />

Lightly tap on the FPDM2 power supply relay to simulate road shock<br />

Key in OFF position.<br />

Is a concern present?<br />

Yes<br />

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.<br />

No<br />

Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.<br />

GO to Z1 .<br />

KB67 DTC P1236: IS DTC P1236 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?<br />

The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1236 applies to FPDM2, which is mounted in the lower position on the bracket.<br />

Carry out the KOEO self-test.<br />

Is DTC P1236 present?<br />

A hard fault is present.<br />

GO to KB68 .<br />

Yes<br />

GO to KB72 .<br />

No<br />

KB68 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS<br />

Key in OFF position.<br />

FPDM2 connector disconnected.<br />

PCM connector disconnected.<br />

Measure the resistance between:<br />

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side<br />

FP FP - Pin 6<br />

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />

GO to KB69 .<br />

Yes<br />

REPAIR the open circuit.<br />

No<br />

KB69 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS<br />

FPDM connector disconnected.<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Measure the voltage between:<br />

( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )<br />

FP - Pin 6<br />

Ground<br />

Is the voltage less than 1 V?<br />

Key in OFF position.<br />

GO to KB70 .<br />

Yes<br />

REPAIR the short circuit.<br />

No<br />

KB70 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND<br />

Measure the resistance between:<br />

( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )<br />

FP - Pin 6<br />

Ground

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