Page 1 of 18 On Board Diagnostics PCED 7/25/2009 http://www ...
Page 1 of 18 On Board Diagnostics PCED 7/25/2009 http://www ...
Page 1 of 18 On Board Diagnostics PCED 7/25/2009 http://www ...
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<strong>On</strong> <strong>Board</strong> <strong>Diagnostics</strong> <strong>PCED</strong><br />
<strong>http</strong>://<strong>www</strong>.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WV52/~MUS~LEN/14/...<br />
<strong>Page</strong> 15 <strong>of</strong> <strong>18</strong><br />
7/<strong>25</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />
KB66 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FPDM2<br />
Note: Be aware that P1234 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset.<br />
Key ON, engine OFF.<br />
Access the PCM and monitor the FPM2 PID.<br />
Note: With no fault detected, the FPDM2 sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM2 circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM2 PID may display 50%, or a<br />
random value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.<br />
Observe the FPM2 PID for an indication <strong>of</strong> a fault while completing the following: (look for the FPM2 PID to change from the 50% value, or to stop fluctuating).<br />
Shake, wiggle, and bend the following circuits:<br />
FPDM2 GND<br />
FPDM2 PWR circuit to FPDM2<br />
FPM2 circuit between the FPDM2 and the PCM<br />
B+ and ground circuits to the FPDM2 power supply relay<br />
Lightly tap on the IFS to simulate road shock<br />
Lightly tap on the FPDM2 to simulate road shock<br />
Lightly tap on the FPDM2 power supply relay to simulate road shock<br />
Key in OFF position.<br />
Is a concern present?<br />
Yes<br />
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.<br />
No<br />
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.<br />
GO to Z1 .<br />
KB67 DTC P1236: IS DTC P1236 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?<br />
The Ford GT is equipped with 2 FPDMs. DTC P1236 applies to FPDM2, which is mounted in the lower position on the bracket.<br />
Carry out the KOEO self-test.<br />
Is DTC P1236 present?<br />
A hard fault is present.<br />
GO to KB68 .<br />
Yes<br />
GO to KB72 .<br />
No<br />
KB68 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS<br />
Key in OFF position.<br />
FPDM2 connector disconnected.<br />
PCM connector disconnected.<br />
Measure the resistance between:<br />
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side<br />
FP FP - Pin 6<br />
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br />
GO to KB69 .<br />
Yes<br />
REPAIR the open circuit.<br />
No<br />
KB69 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS<br />
FPDM connector disconnected.<br />
Key ON, engine OFF.<br />
Measure the voltage between:<br />
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )<br />
FP - Pin 6<br />
Ground<br />
Is the voltage less than 1 V?<br />
Key in OFF position.<br />
GO to KB70 .<br />
Yes<br />
REPAIR the short circuit.<br />
No<br />
KB70 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND<br />
Measure the resistance between:<br />
( + ) FPDM2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )<br />
FP - Pin 6<br />
Ground