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Page 1 of 18 On Board Diagnostics PCED 7/25/2009 http://www ...

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<strong>On</strong> <strong>Board</strong> <strong>Diagnostics</strong> <strong>PCED</strong><br />

<strong>http</strong>://<strong>www</strong>.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WV52/~MUS~LEN/14/...<br />

<strong>Page</strong> 9 <strong>of</strong> <strong>18</strong><br />

7/<strong>25</strong>/<strong>2009</strong><br />

KB38 VERIFY THE DTC P1237 IS INTERMITTENT<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.<br />

Is the FPM PID 75% (or varying between <strong>25</strong>0% and 400%)?<br />

A hard fault is present.<br />

GO to KB32 .<br />

Yes<br />

DTC P1237 is possibly intermittent.<br />

GO to KB39 .<br />

No<br />

KB39 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORTS<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.<br />

Note: With no fault detected, the FPDM sends a 50% duty cycle (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on diagnostic tools, the FPM PID may display 50%, or a random<br />

value that is fluctuating between 85% and 115%.<br />

Observe the FPM PID for an indication <strong>of</strong> a fault while completing the following: (look for the FPM PID to change from the 50% value, or to stop fluctuating).<br />

Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR and FPRTN circuits between the FPDM and the FP<br />

Lightly tap on the FP and FPDM to simulate road shock<br />

Is a concern present?<br />

Yes<br />

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.<br />

Key in OFF position.<br />

GO to KB40 .<br />

No<br />

KB40 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS<br />

FPDM connector disconnected.<br />

Connect a non-powered test lamp between:<br />

( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side<br />

FPPWR<br />

FPDM PWR<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Note: The lamp turns ON when a fault is detected.<br />

Observe the test lamp for an indication <strong>of</strong> a fault while completing the following.<br />

Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPDM and the FP.<br />

Is a concern present?<br />

Yes<br />

Key in OFF position.<br />

No<br />

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.<br />

Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.<br />

GO to Z1 .<br />

KB41 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS<br />

FPDM connector disconnected.<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Measure the voltage between:<br />

( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - )<br />

FPPWR<br />

Ground<br />

Is the voltage less than 1 V?<br />

GO to KB42 .<br />

Yes<br />

REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.<br />

No<br />

KB42 CHECK THE FPRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS<br />

FPDM connector disconnected.<br />

Key ON, engine OFF.<br />

Measure the voltage between:<br />

( + ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FPDM Connector, Harness Side<br />

FPDM PWR<br />

FPRTN

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