Rufo v. OJ Simpson - Right Of Publicity
[…] occurred."<br />
Discussion<br />
Spontaneous Statements to Police<br />
As discussed in the previous section, the prior incidents of abuse<br />
were relevant and admissible to show motive, intent, and identity.<br />
Nicole's statements describing those incidents were therefore relevant,<br />
and they were admissible if they came within an exception to the<br />
hearsay rule. Nicole's statements to responding officers on the dates<br />
of the 1984 and 1989 incidents were properly admitted under the<br />
spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code<br />
section 1240 provides, "Evidence of a statement is not made<br />
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [P] (a) Purports to<br />
narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by<br />
the declarant; and [P] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant<br />
was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." This<br />
codifies a common law exception to hearsay. The requirements for this<br />
exception are: (1) there must be an occurrence startling enough to<br />
produce nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and<br />