20.01.2015 Views
[…] NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL § 1.69<br />

Commentary<br />

There is ample authority in the <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Health</strong> Law, State Sanitary<br />

Code and New York City <strong>Health</strong> Code <strong>for</strong> local health officers to<br />

enter onto private property to investigate sources of contagious diseases<br />

that may be dangerous to the public health, to abate or remove<br />

objects as required, and to prevent entry into or exit from those premises.<br />

See, e.g., PHL §§ 2100(1) [authority to exercise “proper and<br />

vigilant medical inspection and control of all persons and things”];<br />

2100(2)(b) [authority to prohibit “communication with or use of the<br />

infected property” and to provide <strong>for</strong> a “thorough purification and<br />

the cleansing of” the property]; 10 NYCRR § 2.6(a) [authority to<br />