NYS Public Health Legal Manual: A Guide for Judges, Attorneys ...
[…] procedures which are fair and which facilitate the per<strong>for</strong>mance of<br />
their responsibilities”].<br />
[1.124] C. Remote Appearances<br />
[1.125] 1. Legislative Authorization<br />
CPL § 182.20(1) [court may dispense with the personal appearance of<br />
a criminal defendant “except an appearance at a hearing or trial” and may<br />
“conduct an electronic appearance” (in certain listed counties) with the<br />
authorization of the Chief Administrator and the consent of the<br />
defendant]; 22 NYCRR Part 106 [rules implementing § 182.20]; CPL<br />
§ 65.10(2) [when a court declares a child witness to be “vulnerable,” it<br />
shall “authorize the taking of the testimony of the vulnerable child<br />
witness from the testimonial room by means of live, two-way closedcircuit<br />
television”].<br />
[1.126] 2. Authority of Judge<br />
Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) [“A court of record has power . . . to devise and<br />
make new process and <strong>for</strong>ms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect<br />