NYS Public Health Legal Manual: A Guide for Judges, Attorneys ...
[…] the most proximate location in which such term of court safely and<br />
practically can be held, without limitation based on the judicial department,<br />
judicial district, county, city, town, village or other geographical<br />
district <strong>for</strong> which such court was established . . . .”]; 8(2)(c) [consultation<br />
requirements]; 8(3) [orders effective <strong>for</strong> no more than 30 days and may be<br />
reauthorized <strong>for</strong> successive periods of no more than 30 days].<br />
[1.118] 2. Applicable Law in Relocated Courts<br />
Judiciary Law § 8(4) [“every action and proceeding in such [relocated]<br />
term shall be subject to the same substantive and procedural law as would<br />
have applied had such term not been temporarily relocated”].<br />
[1.119] 3. Cost<br />
Judiciary Law § 8(5) [“the costs of temporarily providing facilities<br />
suitable and sufficient <strong>for</strong> the transaction of business of such court outside<br />
of such county, city, town or village shall be charges upon the office of<br />