23.03.2015 Views
[…] The former wife appealed <strong>and</strong> te appellate court<br />

affirmed.<br />

Attorney Dussias former client claimed, among other things, that Dean's fee petition was not timely<br />

filed <strong>and</strong> that he did not first seek leave to withdraw as required by the statute.<br />

The appellate court first quoted from the relevant law:<br />

Under section 508(c)(5) of the Act: “A [fee] petition *** shall be filed no later than<br />

the end of the period in which it is permissible to file a motion pursuant to Section<br />

2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(5)<br />

Under section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure: “In all cases tried without a<br />

jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment ***, file a motion<br />

*** for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a)<br />

Citing IRMO Pagano, 181 Ill. App. 3d 547, 554 (1989), the appellate court noted that: “Under<br />

section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure:<br />

“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the<br />

judgment ***, file a motion *** for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a)<br />

The appellate court stated:<br />

However, 1964 amendments to the judicial article of the 1870 constitution radically<br />