15.04.2015 Views
[…] process of being “restructured”<br />

pursuant to Public Act 07-3, sec. 32<br />

to include truancy reduction<br />

initiatives in their improvement<br />

plans that are evidence-based or<br />

include “best practices.” 50<br />

SDE<br />

SDE<br />

SDE<br />

45 “Truant” is defined in CGS § 10-198a(a) as ”a child age five to eighteen, inclusive, who is enrolled in a<br />

public or private school and has four unexcused absences from school in any one month or ten unexcused<br />

absences from school in any school year.”<br />

46 “ Habitual Truant” is defined in CGS § 10-200 as “a child age five to eighteen, inclusive, who is enrolled<br />

in a public or private school and has twenty unexcused absences with in a school year”<br />

47 CGS § 10-198a(b) requires that the school hold a meeting with the parent, or other person having control<br />

of the child, to review and evaluate the reasons for a child’s truancy within 10 days of the child’s 4 th<br />