The Long Haul West: Life on the Oregon Trail By ... - Lourdes College
The Long Haul West: Life on the Oregon Trail By ... - Lourdes College
The Long Haul West: Life on the Oregon Trail By ... - Lourdes College
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
filled up every c<strong>on</strong>tainer <strong>the</strong>y had with water and left very early. From here it was 90 miles to <strong>the</strong><br />
South Pass. 43<br />
<str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g> Boatman-Scott party began up <strong>the</strong> Sweetwater Mountains. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g>se would lead <strong>the</strong><br />
group into <strong>the</strong> South Pass. Here in <strong>the</strong> South Pass water was very scarce. Just to get to it was a 3<br />
mile walk down hill and <strong>the</strong>n back uphill. At <strong>the</strong> top of <strong>the</strong> summit <strong>the</strong>re was snow <strong>the</strong> women all<br />
had a snow ball fight. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g>y <strong>the</strong>n began <strong>the</strong>ir trip down from <strong>the</strong> summit. It took careful driving<br />
but <strong>the</strong>y made it down without any trouble. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g>y stopped near <strong>the</strong> bottom at a campsite named<br />
Pacific Springs. This was a very good site because <strong>the</strong>re was fresh water and plenty of fuel here.<br />
Now a big decisi<strong>on</strong> was ahead of <strong>the</strong> party. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g>re was a fork in <strong>the</strong> road named <strong>the</strong> Parting of <strong>the</strong><br />
Ways. One route, <strong>the</strong> easier route, led to Fort Bridger but was way out of <strong>the</strong> way. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g> o<strong>the</strong>r<br />
route, named Sublette’s cutoff, was a tough <strong>on</strong>e hundred mile journey over rugged desert. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g><br />
Boatman-Scott party decided that <strong>the</strong>y should take <strong>the</strong> latter route to save time. 44<br />
At this point <strong>the</strong> emigrants we are following had come to Big Sandy Ford <strong>on</strong> <strong>the</strong> Green<br />
River. It is so named Big Sandy because <strong>the</strong> crossing was completely quick sand except for <strong>on</strong>e<br />
spot where it was safe to cross. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g> <strong>on</strong>ly challenge was finding where this safe spot was. So to<br />
find <strong>the</strong> safe spot a man would go <strong>on</strong> horseback and find <strong>the</strong> crossing. Once found <strong>the</strong> teams<br />
would be taken across <strong>on</strong>e at a time. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g> team would go up from <strong>the</strong> spot <strong>on</strong>e hundred yards and<br />
<strong>the</strong>n charge full speed across. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g> entire process took two hours. After this crossing <strong>the</strong>re was<br />
ano<strong>the</strong>r fifty miles of desert.<br />
<str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g> cattle were now fed and as much water as could be drank was stored and carried<br />
away. This was important because <strong>the</strong>re would be absolutely no water for <strong>the</strong> next fifty miles.<br />
After this <strong>the</strong>y departed. Every<strong>on</strong>e walked <strong>on</strong> this part of <strong>the</strong> voyage. Most of those people<br />
walking also carried c<strong>on</strong>tainers of water. <str<strong>on</strong>g>The</str<strong>on</strong>g>y travelled all day and all night for this stretch of<br />
17