19.01.2018 Views
[…] On the other hand, Marshall did recuse himself in both the 1813 and 1816 hearings<br />

of Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, despite its equally significant constitutional implications, as he and<br />

his brother had contracted with Martin to buy the land in dispute. Moreover, during the 19th<br />

century, the U.S. federal court system was structured so that an appeal from a judge's decision<br />

was often heard by an appellate panel containing the same judge, who was expected to sit in<br />

impartial review of his own earlier ruling. This situation is no longer permissible, and 28 U.S.C.<br />

Sec. 47 provides that "No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or<br />

issue tried by him."<br />

Page 97 of 115

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!