03.04.2013 Views
[…] be released to a mandatory period of postrelease supervision for the duration of the<br />

person's natural life." In K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 22-3717(d)(2), the legislature designated the<br />

sexually violent crimes requiring lifetime postrelease supervision, including aggravated<br />

indecent solicitation of a child. The legislature empowered the <strong>Kansas</strong> Parole Board to<br />

administer postrelease supervision and statutorily set forth certain procedural<br />

requirements for the Board in determining violations and specified consequences for<br />

particular violations. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217. Particularly pertinent to <strong>Proctor</strong>'s<br />

appeal, the statute provides: "If the violation results from a conviction for a new felony .<br />

. . the inmate shall serve the entire remaining balance of the period of postrelease<br />

supervision even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of<br />

imprisonment." K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217(c). A violation based on a misdemeanor<br />

conviction permits the parole board to impose "a period of confinement" up to the full<br />

length of the postrelease supervision. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217(d).<br />