23.06.2014 Views
[…] decree was final is a child of the marriage, and only the court which heard the<br />

divorce has the jurisdiction to address issues relating to the support of the child.<br />

Rozsnyai v. Svacek, 272 Neb. 567, 723 N.W.2d 329 (2006)<br />

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351 (Reissue 2004), full and complete general<br />

jurisdiction over the entire marital relationship and all related matters is vested in the<br />

county or district court in which a petition for dissolution of marriage is properly filed.<br />

Neb. Rev. Stat. §42-349 (Reissue 2004) provides that in order to maintain an action<br />

for divorce in <strong>Nebraska</strong>, one of the parties must have had “actual residence in this<br />

state with a bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent home for at<br />

least one year prior to the filing of the complaint.”<br />

- 116 -

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!