Create successful ePaper yourself
[…] the map's life is stayed by litigation or a development moratorium<br />
pursuant to Government Code sections 66452.6 or 66463.5.<br />
Like AB 333, AB 208 includes provisions that change the "one<br />
bite of the apple" rules set forth in Government Code section 65961<br />
in two ways. First, it shortens from five to three years the period of<br />
time after the recordation of the final map during which new conditions<br />
cannot be imposed on a project. Second, AB 208 provides<br />
that for any tentative or parcel map subject to AB 208's two-year<br />
extension, Section 65961 does not prohibit a local agency "from<br />
levying a fee or imposing a condition that requires the payment of a<br />
fee … upon the issuance of a building permit, including, but not limited<br />
to, a fee defined in Section 66000" [the Mitigation Fee Act].<br />
(Gov. Code § 65961(f).) Thus, a local agency may attempt to impose<br />
fees or fee-based conditions during building permit issuance. The<br />
"legality" of such local agency efforts would depend on the facts of<br />
each case. <br />
42<br />