01.03.2013 Views
[…] compensation beginning in 1988. She graduated from high school in<br />

May 1992 and indicated on Form CA-1615 that she would continue her<br />

education in the fall. Because <strong>of</strong> this evidence <strong>of</strong> a bona fide intent to<br />

attend school, her compensation was continued over the summer. In<br />

September she advised OWCP that she had reconsidered and decided<br />

to work instead <strong>of</strong> attending school.


Compensation was terminated effective October 1, 1992, without<br />

declaring an overpayment since 5 U.S.C. 8101(17) states that an<br />

individual "is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an<br />

interim between school years if the interim is not more than 4 months<br />

and if he shows to the satisfaction <strong>of</strong> the Secretary that he has a bona<br />

fide intention <strong>of</strong> continuing to pursue a full-time course <strong>of</strong> study"<br />

during the following semester.<br />

Since Jane received compensation after high school based on school<br />

attendance, the period for which she was paid represents one full year<br />