27.10.2014 Views
[…] Undue Influence: Definitions and Applications - California Courts ...

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles

YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.

More recent law is contained in <strong>California</strong> Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code §15610.30 et<br />

seq., which address financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. In 2009, that section <strong>and</strong><br />

others in the Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code were amended. The term undue influence was<br />

added. Section 15610.30(3) of the <strong>California</strong> Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code now states that<br />

financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the<br />

following: “Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting,<br />

appropriate, obtaining, or retaining, real, or personal property of an elder or dependent adult<br />

when the elder or dependent adult lacks capacity pursuant to Probate Code §812, or by undue<br />

influence, as defined in Civil Code §1575, or both.” Thus, undue influence is legally related to<br />

financial abuse.