24.11.2014 Views
[…] I agree with Gordon and Muller that Dodd-Frank contains serious flaws, including its lack<br />

of a pre-funded systemic risk insurance fund. See infra Part V.D.<br />

201 Dodd-Frank Act § 210(o)(1)(B), (D); see also FDIC Proposed OLA Rule, supra<br />

note 171, at 64,178 (stating that Dodd-Frank “includes the power to ‘claw-back’ or recoup<br />

some or all of any additional payments made to creditors if the proceeds of the sale of the<br />

[failed SIFI’s] assets are insufficient to repay any monies drawn from the Treasury during<br />

the liquidation”).<br />

202 Dodd-Frank Act § 206(1); see also § 210(a)(9)(E)(iii).<br />

203 Id. § 201(n)(8)(A).<br />

204 Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may exercise its “judgment” to borrow up to $100 billion<br />

“<strong>for</strong> insurance purposes,” and such borrowed funds “shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in<br />

carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance.” 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section<br />

1824(a) further provides that the FDIC “may employ any funds obtained under this section<br />

<strong>for</strong> purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a liability of the [DIF] to the<br />