CLE Materials for Panel #1 - George Washington University Law ...
[…] I agree with Gordon and Muller that Dodd-Frank contains serious flaws, including its lack<br />
of a pre-funded systemic risk insurance fund. See infra Part V.D.<br />
201 Dodd-Frank Act § 210(o)(1)(B), (D); see also FDIC Proposed OLA Rule, supra<br />
note 171, at 64,178 (stating that Dodd-Frank “includes the power to ‘claw-back’ or recoup<br />
some or all of any additional payments made to creditors if the proceeds of the sale of the<br />
[failed SIFI’s] assets are insufficient to repay any monies drawn from the Treasury during<br />
the liquidation”).<br />
202 Dodd-Frank Act § 206(1); see also § 210(a)(9)(E)(iii).<br />
203 Id. § 201(n)(8)(A).<br />
204 Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may exercise its “judgment” to borrow up to $100 billion<br />
“<strong>for</strong> insurance purposes,” and such borrowed funds “shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in<br />
carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance.” 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section<br />
1824(a) further provides that the FDIC “may employ any funds obtained under this section<br />
<strong>for</strong> purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a liability of the [DIF] to the<br />