19.03.2016 Views
[…] In fact, public bodies may go into closed session only for the purposes enumerated in § 143-<br />

318.11, which also says:<br />

“A public body may hold a closed session only upon a motion duly made and adopted at<br />

an open meeting. Every motion to close a meeting shall cite one or more of the<br />

permissible purposes listed in subsection (a) of this section.”<br />

I would also urge you to become familiar with another modification of North Carolina statutes<br />

which became effective on December 1, 2015 when N.C.G.S. § 14–415.23 was modified under<br />

Section 15 of Session Law 2015–195 (formerly H.B. 562) to include a new subsection (e), to<br />

wit:<br />

“A person adversely affected by any ordinance, rule, or regulation promulgated or<br />

caused to be enforced by any unit of local government in violation of this section may<br />

bring an action for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages arising<br />

from the violation. The court shall award the prevailing party in an action brought

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!