19.03.2016 Views
[…] We have been advised by several members that Orange County intends to change its<br />

ordinance regarding discharge of firearms. They have also advised us that the board of<br />

commissioners intends to do so in a meeting closed to the public.<br />

In fact, one member forwarded the attached image of the Action Agenda Item Abstract which<br />

appears to show it as item 7–a, for action on February 16, 2016. I also note that the public<br />

hearing block contains an “N”, presumably indicating no public hearing on the issue.<br />

As you are no doubt aware, NCGS § 143-318.9 (our "open meetings" law) stipulates:<br />

“Whereas the public bodies that administer the legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial,<br />

administrative, and advisory functions of North Carolina and its political subdivisions<br />

exist solely to conduct the people's business, it is the public policy of North Carolina that<br />

the hearings, deliberations, and actions of these bodies be conducted openly.”<br />

In fact, public bodies may go into closed session only for the purposes enumerated in § 143-<br />

318.11, which also says:<br />

“A public body may hold a closed session only upon a motion duly made and adopted at<br />

an open meeting.