27.03.2014 Views
[…] 27.03.2014 Views

kansas appellate practice handbook - Kansas Judicial Branch

kansas appellate practice handbook - Kansas Judicial Branch

kansas appellate practice handbook - Kansas Judicial Branch

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

Create successful ePaper yourself

Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.

12-96 Forms<br />

10<br />

P.2d 370 [1993]). (R. XII, 192; State’s Exhibit 5). See, K.S.A. 21-3701(b)(5) (“Theft of<br />

property of the value of less than $1,000 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.”)<br />

The State presented no evidence that Mr. Doe took the magazine by force or threat<br />

of bodily harm. This Court must, therefore, vacate his convictions for aggravated robbery<br />

and remand to the district court with directions to resentence him for misdemeanor theft.<br />