27.03.2014 Views
[…] 27.03.2014 Views

kansas appellate practice handbook - Kansas Judicial Branch

kansas appellate practice handbook - Kansas Judicial Branch

kansas appellate practice handbook - Kansas Judicial Branch

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

Create successful ePaper yourself

Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.

5- Appellate Jurisdiction<br />

K.S.A. 22-3430 gives authority to the trial court to commit a<br />

criminal defendant to a state mental institution in lieu of imprisonment.<br />

K.S.A. 22-3430(c) states, “The defendant may appeal from any order of<br />

commitment made pursuant to this section in the same manner and with<br />

like effect as if sentence to a jail, or to the custody of the secretary of<br />

corrections had been imposed.” A defendant can appeal from an order<br />

of commitment under K.S.A. 22-3430; however, a trial court’s refusal to<br />

commit a defendant to a state mental institution in lieu of imprisonment<br />

is not reviewable on appeal. State v. Lawson, 25 Kan.