15.12.2012 Views
[…] 205<br />

Contents | Index | Help | < | ><br />

Examples from Nev. Tax Comm'n v. Nev. Cement Co., 36 P.3d 418 (Nev. 2001)<br />

. . . .<br />

In contrast <strong>to</strong> a retail sale, items that are sold for resale are tax exempt. These items are<br />

purchased for the purpose of being resold. More specifically, no sales tax applies <strong>to</strong> property<br />

purchased for resale in the regular course of business. This sale-for-resale exemption from the<br />

sales tax is found under the definition of "retail sale" in NRS 372.050, which provides that a<br />

retail sale is "a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business of<br />

tangible personal property."

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!