15.12.2012 Views
[…] 1995 OK 28, 894 P.2d 1074, 1076. No facts are in dispute relevant <strong>to</strong> the standing of the<br />

OPEA.<br />

. . . .<br />

15 DHS and Central Services further argue that the non-OPEA-members as individuals lack<br />

standing <strong>to</strong> bring the suit. The individuals are family members, guardians, or parents of<br />

residents at Greer Center. First, we note that "The voluntary placement of a child in an<br />

institution for the mentally retarded by the child's parents shall not, by itself, abrogate the<br />

rights and authority of the parents." 10 O.S. 1991 § 1415(A). Further, in facilities operated by<br />

the Department of Human Services all residents of institutions for the mentally retarded "who<br />

are eighteen (18) years of age or older shall have a guardian appointed by a court." Id. at §<br />

1415(B). However, in some cases after an assessment is performed the appointment of a<br />

guardian is not warranted and a guardian is not appointed. Id. at § 1415(C). DHS does not<br />