03.11.2014 Views
[…] deceased, retired employees.<br />

<strong>TRS</strong> is a defendant in litigation involving issues arising from its normal activities. The outcome of this litigation cannot be determined<br />

at this time. Based upon consultation with legal counsel, management believes there will be no material adverse effect on the basic<br />

financial statements as a result of the ultimate outcome of these matters.<br />

NOTE 9: CONTINUANCE SUBJECT TO REVIEW<br />

As provided by Texas Government Code, Title 8, Section 825.006, “The board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System of<br />

Texas is subject to review under Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act), but is not abolished under that chapter. The board shall be reviewed<br />

during the period in which state agencies abolished in 2019, and every 12th year after that year, are reviewed.”<br />

NOTE 10:<br />

POST-EMPLOYMENT HEALTH CARE BENEFITS<br />

A. PLAN DESCRIPTION<br />

<strong>TRS</strong> Employees<br />

Employees of the system who retire with 10 or more years of eligible service credit and meet the Rule of 80 or are at least 65 years<br />