21.10.2015 Views
[…] decision. The second proceeding is a written appeal, usually without argument, of the ALJ’s decision to the Board. If the certificate<br />

holder does not prevail, then the next step is appeal to the United States court of appeals as set out in section III, infra.<br />

B. PROCEDURES IF THE ADMINISTRATOR HAS DECLARED AN EMERGENCY<br />

Under normal circumstances, filing an appeal with the National Transportation Safety Board immediately stays any order by the FAA<br />

Administrator. 49 U.S.C. § 44709(e). However, “the order of the Administrator is effective immediately if the Administrator advises<br />

the Board that an emergency exists and safety in commerce or air transportation requires the order to be effective immediately.” If<br />

the Administrator declares an emergency, the “Board shall make a final disposition of an appeal under subsection (d) not later than<br />

60 days after the date on which the appeal is filed.” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(e)(4). Up until a few weeks ago, the Board could not review<br />