06.09.2021 Views
[…] that the 1995 letter was discovered amongst miscellaneous papers in Melton’s home, in contrast to<br />

the 1975 will, which was found carefully placed in a safe. Thus, Melton’s half-sisters argue that if<br />

Melton intended for the 1995 letter to be his will, he would have treated it as carefully as the 1975<br />

will. Therefore, they contend that because the 1995 letter is not a valid will, the 1975 will still<br />

controls the distribution <strong>of</strong> Melton’s estate.<br />

Nevada law gives holographic wills the same effect as formally executed wills. NRS 133.090(3). “A<br />

holographic will is a will in which the signature, date and material provisions are written by the hand<br />

<strong>of</strong> the testator, whether or not it is witnessed or notarized.” NRS 133.090(1).<br />

[7]<br />

The 1995 letter was written, signed, and dated by Melton. It contains the material provisions <strong>of</strong> a<br />

will because it provided that Kelleher should receive Melton’s estate and that his relatives should<br />

receive nothing.