04.11.2014 Views
[…] 04.11.2014 Views

cyckV4

cyckV4

cyckV4

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles

YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.

656 PATENTABLE SUBJECT MATTER<br />

representatives. Whatever their validity, the contentions now pressed on us should be<br />

addressed to the political branches of the Government, the Congress and the Executive,<br />

and not to the courts.<br />

Congress is free to amend 101 so as to exclude from patent protection organisms<br />

produced by genetic engineering. Cf. 42 U.S.C. 2181(a), exempting from patent<br />

protection inventions “useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or<br />

atomic energy in an atomic weapon.” Or it may choose to craft a statute specifically<br />

designed for such living things. But, until Congress takes such action, this Court must<br />

construe the language of 101 as it is. The language of that section fairly embraces<br />

respondent’s invention.<br />