18.11.2014 Views
[…] Before the U.S. Senate Committee<br />

on the Judiciary, Senate Hr’g 112-47 “Targeting Websites Dedicated to Stealing American Intellectual Property,”<br />

at 10 (Feb. 16, 2011) (“[W]e think the limitation [in COICA] that ISPs will be required to take action only<br />

pursuant to a judicial order issued in a lawsuit filed by the Department of Justice will help ensure COICA is<br />

narrowly invoked.”) (available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CHRG-112shrg67443/pdf/CHRG-<br />

112shrg67443.pdf).<br />

2. See, e.g., Section 4(a) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §15 (2012) (providing standing for “any person<br />

who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws” to sue for<br />

treble damages); 15 U.S.C.§77k (2012) (providing standing for any purchaser of a security offered pursuant to<br />

an initial public offering with respect to which its registration statement contained an untrue statement of a<br />