23.06.2014 Views
[…] objection within thirty days after the date the notice was mailed, child support may be<br />

terminated without further notice. The court shall terminate child support if no written<br />

objection has been filed within thirty days after the date the clerk’s notice to the obligee was<br />

mailed, the forms and procedures have been complied with, and the court believes that a hearing<br />

on the matter is not required.<br />

(4) The State Court Administrator shall develop uniform procedures and forms to be used<br />

to terminate child support.<br />

Source: Laws 2006, LB 1115, § 30.<br />

§43-504. “(1) The term dependent child shall mean a child under the age of nineteen years who<br />

is living with a relative or with a caretaker who is the child's legal guardian or conservator in a<br />

place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives or caretakers as his, her, or their<br />

own home, or which child has been removed from the home of his or her father, mother,<br />

grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle,<br />

aunt, first or second cousin, nephew, or niece as a result of judicial determination ..”<br />

Source: Laws 2007, LB 351, §1<br />

§ 43-1410. <strong>Child</strong> support; decree or approved settlement; effect after death of parent.<br />

Any judicially approved settlement or order of support made by a court having jurisdiction in the<br />