24.03.2013 Views
[…] in each court and the Supreme <strong>Court</strong> is the more friendly forum on this count.<br />

The duration of a final order of protection is very limited in Family <strong>Court</strong>.<br />

As of October 22, 2003, the term of a final order of protection in Family <strong>Court</strong><br />

is generally two years. The term can be extended to five years only if the conduct<br />

alleged in the petition is in violation of a valid order of protection or the court<br />

makes a finding of aggravating circumstances. 16 On the other hand, Domestic<br />

Relations Law §§ 240(3) and 252 both provide: “The order of protection may<br />

remain in effect after entry of a final matrimonial judgment and during the<br />

minority of any child whose custody or visitation is the subject of a provision<br />

of a final judgment or any order.” Thus, at least when the parties have minor<br />

children, an order of protection in Supreme <strong>Court</strong> can clearly last as long as

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!