01.01.2014 Views
[…] Chase Bank of Texas Nat. Ass'n v. Fla. Dep't. of Ins., 860 So. 2d 472 (Fla. 1st DCA<br />

2003). Florida's Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act confers jurisdiction<br />

on the circuit court over a third‐party claim in an insurance liquidation<br />

proceeding. 860 So. 2d at 473. Whether the circuit court has subject matter<br />

jurisdiction is a question of law that depends on the correctness of the court's<br />

interpretation of various provisions of Chapter 631, Florida Statutes. 860 So. 2d<br />

at 475. Section 631.021(1), Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he circuit court shall<br />

have original jurisdiction of any delinquency proceeding under this chapter....”

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!