01.01.2014 Views
[…] chapter.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(7)(emphasis added). Thus, the Foreign Proceeding must be either a “foreign main<br />

proceeding” or a “foreign nonmain proceeding” to be eligible for recognition.<br />

A “Foreign Main Proceeding” is defined for purposes of Chapter 15 to mean “ a foreign proceeding pending in<br />

the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(4). While “center of main<br />

interests” (popularly referred to as “COMI”) is not a defined term in Chapter 15 or elsewhere in the Bankruptcy<br />

Code, section 1516 of the Bankruptcy Code ~ titled “Presumptions concerning recognition” ~ provides that “in<br />

the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an<br />

individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests.” 11 U.S.C. §1516(c). 11<br />

A “Foreign Nonmain Proceeding” is defined for purposes of Chapter 15 to mean “a foreign proceeding, other<br />

than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(5).<br />