01.01.2014 Views
[…] Code, section 1516 of the Bankruptcy Code ~ titled “Presumptions concerning recognition” ~ provides that “in<br />

the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an<br />

individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests.” 11 U.S.C. §1516(c). 11<br />

A “Foreign Nonmain Proceeding” is defined for purposes of Chapter 15 to mean “a foreign proceeding, other<br />

than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(5).<br />

The term “establishment” is defined in the Bankruptcy Code in the Chapter 15 definitions section. For<br />

purposes of Chapter 15, “establishment” means “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a<br />

nontransitory economic activity.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(2). However, neither “operations” nor “nontransitory<br />

economic activity” are defined in the Bankruptcy Code.<br />

In contrast, relief under former section 304 appears to have been available only in aid of what would be a<br />