30.04.2015 Views
[…] The<br />

creditors relied upon Fla.Stats. §733.808(1), which states that, “death<br />

benefits [including life insurance] shall be… disposed of… in accordance<br />

with the terms of the trust as they appear in writing on the date of…<br />

death.” They argued that since the terms directed that the trust was to pay<br />

death obligations, the insurance proceeds should be available. The trial<br />

court and appellate courts agreed with creditors; the proceeds were subject<br />

to creditor claims. The trustee/executor then sought to reform the trust<br />

under Fla. Stats. § 736.0415, which states that “a court may reform the<br />

terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s<br />

intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the<br />

accomplishment of the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were<br />

affected by a mistake of fact or law” and “may consider evidence relevant<br />

to the settlor’s intent even though the evidences contradicts an apparent<br />

plain meaning of the trust instrument.” However, the court rejected the<br />

request to reform, finding that the purpose of the insurance was to provide<br />