30.04.2015 Views
[…] designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from<br />

the claims of creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid<br />

assignment thereof provides otherwise.” The trustee/executor claimed that<br />

the plain language of the statute exempted such insurance proceeds. The<br />

creditors argued that the proceeds were only protected as far as delivery to<br />

the trust. The terms of the trust then directed satisfaction of the debts. The<br />

creditors relied upon Fla.Stats. §733.808(1), which states that, “death<br />

benefits [including life insurance] shall be… disposed of… in accordance<br />

with the terms of the trust as they appear in writing on the date of…<br />

death.” They argued that since the terms directed that the trust was to pay<br />

death obligations, the insurance proceeds should be available. The trial<br />

court and appellate courts agreed with creditors; the proceeds were subject<br />

to creditor claims.