30.04.2015 Views
[…] Dakota’s virtual representation statutes allow for the administration and court supervision<br />

of trusts where there are contingent, unborn or unascertainable beneficiaries. 176<br />

In regard to interests in a trust, it may not be necessary to serve any other person than<br />

those provided in South Dakota Codified <strong>Law</strong>s section 55-3-32. 177 Generally, service of<br />

process is limited to persons in being and parties to the proceeding. 178 The court shall<br />

appoint a guardian ad litem to represent or protect the persons who may eventually<br />

174 D.C. CODE § 19-1303.03.<br />

175 N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 315.<br />

176 S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-3-31 to 38.<br />

177 “(1) In any contingency to the persons who shall compose a certain class upon the happening of a future event,<br />

then on the persons in being who would constitute the class if such event had happened immediately before the<br />

commencement of the proceeding; (2) To a person who is a party to the proceeding and the same interest has been<br />

further limited upon the happening of a future event to a class of persons described in terms of their relationship to<br />

such party, then on the party to the proceeding; (3) To unborn or unascertained persons, none of such persons, but if<br />

it appears that there is no person in being or ascertained, having the same interest, the court shall appoint a guardian<br />

ad litem to represent or protect the persons who eventually may become entitled to the interest” S.D. CODIFIED<br />

LAWS § 55-3-32.<br />

178 S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-3-32.<br />